Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement with regard to the use of the DOCO International website as well as with regard to purchasing our services and products. We have a website (http://www.doco-international.com) and various distribution centres and sales offices in Europe. In the distribution centres and sales offices we design and distribute total solutions for door professionals in the residential and industrial sector. Our website, its content and its functionalities are provided for information purposes only and are hosted, published and managed by our head office in Sittard, the Netherlands.

As soon as we begin dealing with your personal data, we handle them with respect. We consider it our responsibility to protect your privacy. Therefore in this privacy statement we want to let you know which data we collect when you use our services, why we collect them and how we improve your user experience and our services through them, so that you know exactly how we work.

This privacy policy applies to our website as well as to all our services/products. By using our services/products, by entering into an agreement in one of our sales offices, and also by visiting our website where you leave your details, you indicate that you accept this privacy statement.

 

Personal data being processed

We can process the following personal data:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Order data (description, characteristics and price of products and services purchased)
  • Any VAT number, if you are a business customer.

With regard to our website and our contact form via our website we only collect the following information:

  • Business name and business details (insofar as these are personal data)
  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Fax number
  • IP address
  • Cookies

With regard to our newsletter:

  • E-mail address
  • First name and surname
  • Business name (optional)
  • Country (optional)
  • Language

We can process personal data about you when you use our services/products and enter into an agreement and/or because you provide the data yourself by completing and sending the contact form on our website. All the data we collect are used in order to provide the respective service.

All data are saved on our own secured servers or those of a third party. DOCO uses the servers of the following parties:

  • Microsoft Office 365
  • 2invision
  • Omines
  • MailChimp

 

Newsletter

We provide a newsletter in which we inform people who are interested in news with regard to our services and associated matters. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent. Every newsletter contains a link by which you can unsubscribe. The subscribers of the newsletter are not disclosed to any third parties.

 

Purposes

We process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes, partly dependent on which service(s) you use.

  • For entering into and carrying out agreements with regard to our services/products;
  • In order to continue to inform you in connection with the product purchased;
  • In order to inform you about the aftercare associated with the product purchased;
  • In order to process your order and to inform you of its progress;
  • To process your complaint or your response to a complaint;
  • To find out which subjects our customers are interested in so that we can improve our products and services;
  • To communicate with you by means of sending electronic newsletters and/or surface mail;
  • To process your data for any participation in competitions and other promotions so that we can reach you when you have won something and to be able to improve our service provision; 
  • To answer your questions or deal with your complaints via e-mail, surface mail or by phone.

With regard to our website and our contact form we process your personal data only for the following purposes:

  • granting access to our website
  • making use of the functionalities on our website;
  • contacting you, when you have asked us to;
  • to answer your questions or deal with your complaints via e-mail, surface mail or by phone;
  • obtaining insight into the use of our website;
  • to improve and evaluate our website and services;
  • to make it possible for you to e-mail a page, to print or share it via social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Linkedln.
  • to offer you personalised adverts and content on the various DOCO websites (see also the Profiling heading).
  • to send you personalised newsletters on the basis of your interests (see also the Profiling heading).

We do not collect and use information for purposes other than the purposes described above unless we have received your consent to this end in advance or because we are allowed to do so by law.

 

Profiling

We combine your personal data from various sources (such as the details in the contact form and any question of you) with each other in order to be able to provide you with the best on-line experience. In this connection we also combine these data with the details you left behind on or via one of the websites of DOCO International, namely:

By combining your data from the websites of DOCO International, we are able to show personalised offers and personalised content on the various websites which match your interests and purchase history. In this way we can also personalise our newsletter for you.  This means we can make better and more focussed offers. This prevents you seeing content or offers on the various websites which are less interesting for you.

 

Retention period

We retain your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected.

  • Your name and e-mail address is stored for as long as you are registered for our newsletter;
  • Your personal data via the contact form on our website are not retained longer than three months if no agreement with you has been formed. If an agreement has been formed your personal data will be retained for as long as the warranty period lasts;

 

Cookies

With regard to our website we collect data for research in order to obtain a better insight into our customers so that we can tailor our services to this. Our website uses 'cookies' (tiny text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the website.

Information is stored and/or read through cookies or comparable technologies (for convenience sake further herein referred to as 'cookies').  This is used to:

  • enable functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • analyse the use of the website and on the basis of this to improve the website (analytic cookies);

 

Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies make sure that certain parts of the website work well and that your user preferences remain known. For instance cookies can be used to render properly certain letter types, to be able to remember your user sessions on the web server so that you can view the website, or to remember a search item or a chosen filter you are using to search on the website. The technical and functional cookies we are using are for storing user data and hiding information after an initial visit to the website.

 

Analytical cookies

Moreover, we use Google Analytics cookies so that Google can give us insight into the way in which our website is being used, to be able to provide us with reports about the website and to be able to provide us with information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. The information we receive in this connection including the address of your computer (IP address) is transferred to Google and it is stored by Google on servers in the United States. We entered into a processor agreement with Google in which we have laid down arrangements about how to deal with the collected data. In this agreement we have not allowed Google to use the obtained information for other Google services. However, Google can provide third parties with information if Google would be legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties are processing the information on behalf of Google. We have no further influence on this. You can find more information about the data processing by Google Analytics in the Privacy Policy of Google en in the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics.

 

Switching cookies on and off

You can set your browser such that storing cookies will only be accepted if you agree to it. Please note: many websites don't work optimally when cookies are switched off.

 

Removing cookies

Many cookies have an expiry date. If an expiry date is set, the cookie will automatically be removed when the expiry date has lapsed. You can also opt to remove the cookies manually before the expiry date has lapsed. Please consult your browser manual for this.

 

Websites of third parties

This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to websites of third parties which are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data reliably or securely. We advise you to read the privacy statement of those websites before using those websites.

 

Minors

If you are 16 years of age or younger, you can only use our services/products under the supervision of your parents or legal representatives.

 

Changes

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities of our website and our services in our physical store. Any adjustments and/or changes to our website and services in our store may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore recommended to read this privacy statement regularly on our website. If we materially change the privacy statement, we will inform you of this via the e-mail address that you provided us with.

 

Sharing with third parties

We only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for performing an agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Your personal data will in any event never without your consent be the subject of a communication, transfer, sale, transmission or any other commercial transaction with third parties.  However, this information can be transferred between different internal departments or to distributors who comply with a policy to protect personal information, for administration and management. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your details and also sign a confidentiality agreement to this end. We enter into a processor agreement with any third parties, for instance suppliers and transporters who process your data on our instructions, in order to guarantee the same level of security and reliability of your data.

Your personal data can be sent to one or more other countries within Europe (where one of our offices are located) and can be processed there. You can view the complete list of countries where we are active by going to our website and then navigate via 'Company' to 'European Sales Team'.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to view, correct or remove all your personal data. You can send a request for withdrawal, view, correction or removal and/or consent for use of your personal data, to info@doco-international.com. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

We obviously also want to help you further if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy laws as the provider of your personal data you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Authority for Personal Data. You can do this via the website of this authority (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons)

 

Security

We take suitable security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data. In this way we make sure that only the necessary persons have access to your details, that the access to the data is protected and that our security measures are regularly checked. In addition, we use SSL certificates for the secure transmission of your data and communication.

If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, or if you want more information about our security and/or your collected personal data, please don't hesitate to contact us via info@doco-international.com. You can also contact us as follows:

  • Name of company: DOCO International B.V.
  • Visiting address: Nusterweg 96, 6136 KV Sittard, The Netherlands
  • Postal address: P.O. Box 427, 6130 AK Sittard, The Netherlands
  • E-mail: info@doco-international.com
  • Telephone number: +31 (0) 46-4200666
  • Registration number of Chamber of Commerce Trade Register: 14034704
    Email address: info@doco-international.com

 

Taking effect

This (renewed) privacy statement became effective on 7 May 2018.